• AUS 1800 334 033
  • NZ 0800 944 400
  • International +61 3 9645 8357
Quest Serviced Apartments - Your perfect travel companion
Skip Navigation LinksPrivacy policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Quest Serviced Apartments Pty Ltd (ACN 119 523 483) together with its Associates (collectively referred to as “Quest”) provides intellectual property, services, skills and facilities required for the acquisition, establishment, sale and operational support of franchises operating under the Quest brand. In addition, Associates of Quest are also involved in the sale of properties used in Quest businesses under lease or similar arrangements. This policy applies to the services provided by Quest as at 1 January 2015. Franchise businesses operating are independent entities of QSA providing accommodation services under Quest brand.

This privacy policy is intended to apply generally in respect of each entity within the Quest group, which includes Quest and all Quest franchisees.

In addition to this privacy policy, there may be additional privacy policies which apply from time to time in respect of specific activities, in certain circumstances or with respect to particular entities (“Additional Privacy Policy”). We recommend that you always read any applicable Additional Privacy Policy. Where there is any inconsistency between this privacy policy and any Additional Privacy Policies, the Additional Privacy Policy prevails.

 

Index:

1.       General

2.       Definitions

3.       The kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold

4.       How we collect Personal Information

5.       Cookies and links (for website users)

6.       The purposes for which we collect, hold and use Personal Information

7.       The purposes for which we disclose Personal Information

8.       Disclosure of Personal Information overseas

9.       How you may access your Personal Information and seek its correction or deletion

10.   How we hold Personal Information and keep it secure

11.   Complaint process and further information

 

1.   General

QSA recognises the privacy concerns of its prospective franchisees, franchisees and Nominee Agents.

QSA will review this Privacy Policy periodically and reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time in whole or part, subject to any statutory rights which may exist under the Privacy Act or any other applicable legislation. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are updated on any changes.

This Privacy Policy applies to online and offline interactions and/or transactions.

Personal information may be held by QSA at its corporate office.

Some organisations associated with QSA may not be required to comply with the Privacy Act.

To enquire about privacy matters, contact in writing to:

Quest Serviced Apartments Pty Ltd
Privacy Officer
Level 21, 390 St Kilda Road
Melbourne
Victoria, 3004, Australia
Phone +61 3 8699 1500
Fax +61 3 8699 1555

 

2.   Definitions

In this privacy policy any reference to:

Associates” has the meaning ascribed in section 318 of the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth).

Australian Privacy Principles” or “APPs” means the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act.

"Personal Information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and, whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

"Privacy Act" is to the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

"QSA", “us” or “we” is to Quest Serviced Apartments Pty Ltd (ACN 119 523 483) together with its Associates and all franchisees, jointly or severally subject to the applicable Personal Information, its collection, storage and use.

Sensitive Information” means:

(a)  information or an opinion about an individual's:

(i)  racial or ethnic origin; or

(ii)  political opinions; or

(iii)  membership of a political association; or

(iv)  religious beliefs or affiliations; or

(v)  philosophical beliefs; or

(vi)  membership of a professional or trade association; or

(vii)  membership of a trade union; or

(viii)  sexual orientation or practices; or

(ix)  criminal record;

that is also Personal Information; or

(b)  health information about an individual; or

(c)  genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or

(d)  biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or

(e)  biometric templates.

"Website" is to the official website www.questapartments.com.au.

 

3.   The kinds of Personal Information we collect

We will only collect Personal Information if it is necessary for one or more of our functions. Information relating to how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information is set out below. 

The types of Personal Information that we collect from you and hold depends on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and, the type of service you request from us.  The kinds of Personal Information that we may collect include:

·       your contact information such as your first and last name, gender, date of birth, telephone number, current and valid email address and home address;

·       credit card information;

·       information regarding your employment or prospective employment with QSA;

·       information regarding your prospective application for a Quest franchise; 

·       information regarding your business experience and financial resources;

·       information regarding your employment with Quest or with a Quest franchise;

·       for existing franchisees, information relating to the operational and financial performance, position and plans of Quest franchises; and

such other information that is relevant for us to provide our services to you in the manner that you have requested, or to comply with the law.

We do not generally collect Sensitive Information from you.  However, if you provide such information to us, we will only collect that information with your express consent and only where such information is reasonably required in order for us to provide our services to you.  We will not disclose Sensitive Information to any other party without your consent.

 

4.   How we collect Personal Information

Where possible, you will have the option of remaining anonymous, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us.  However, there may be circumstances where it becomes impracticable for us to deal with you, or to provide services to you, where you have not identified yourself, or where you are using a pseudonym.

We only collect personal information in physical and electronic form by fair and lawful via collection channels (“Collection Channels”) which may be interacted with, including but not limited to, when you use our services or contact us using the following:

  •          Mobile applications;
  •          SMS (Short Message Service)
  •          MMS (Multimedia Message Service);
  •          Instant Messaging (Instant Messaging);
  •          Website based forms;
  •          Browse a Website;
  •          Sign-up or register an account via any Collection Channel; and
  •          Emails.


As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. These third parties may include, but are not limited to, financiers, business brokers and, legal representatives.

We may combine Personal Information we receive about you with other information we hold about you.

 

5.   Cookies and links (for Website users)

We use Google Analytics to gather statistics about how our Website content is used. This tracking information allows us to better understand the needs of our site visitors and what content they expect and view. This allows us to make better decisions about our Website and content. We use statistics about our visitors such as the browser type, geographic locations and referring sites.

 

No personally identifying information is collected.

 

The information collected includes:

·      How visitors arrived at our pages (e.g. directly from a bookmark, typing in an address, from a search engine; linked from another page);

·      Which pages are viewed and for how long, including the viewing time and date

·      The general geographical locations of visitors (as indicated by the network or internet service provider they use) and the speed of their internet connections;

·      Technical information about the computers or devices used to browse pages, including the operating systems, browsers, plug-ins, screen types and default languages; and

·     To opt out of analytics, you can download a browser add-on from Google. Alternatively, you can set your browser to refuse or delete cookies from Google Analytics. Check your browser's help information to find out how.

 

Our Website may from time to time contain advertisements placed by third party companies or links with other Websites. The Websites associated with those third party companies or accessed via these links may contain cookies which may operate differently and collect Personal Information by different methods.  We strongly suggest that you check the privacy policies of these sites.

QSA does not monitor these sites and is not responsible for their content.  If you link to another Website you do so at your own risk.  QSA makes no warranties regarding these Websites. QSA is not responsible for any privacy policies or practices of any sites linked to our Website. QSA is not responsible for the removal of your Personal Information from any third party to whom your Personal Information has been provided in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

6.   The purposes for which we collect, hold and use Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information for any of the following primary purposes:

·       for the purpose of which it was collected from you at the time you gave us the particular information;

·       to provide and administer our services, contacting you about your prospective application for a Quest franchise or your existing Quest franchise, training our staff and, testing our systems;

·       to distribute our newsletters, brochures and other communications either ourselves or with the assistance of third party services providers regarding Quest franchising;

·       for customer support, including for providing assistance in resolving complaints or responding to other enquiries or requests;

·       to conduct marketing activities for our services, and to conduct market and other research to improve our services and marketing activities; and

·       to maintain internal business records and to comply with our legal obligations.

 

7.   The purposes for which we disclose  personal information

For the purposes described above, we may disclose your Personal Information to:

·       service providers, contractors, agents, other business partners, and other entities within the QSA who assist us in providing our services to you (for example, lawyers, conveyancers, financiers, property valuers);

·       external providers of services where you have engaged us to act as your agent;

·       members of QSA as necessary and appropriate for the services that you have requested;

·       other service providers, who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged;

·       third parties who provide marketing services, conduct market research and analysis;

·       our related bodies corporate;

·       our professional advisers;

·      an entity to whom we are required to disclose such information under law.

We will only provide such Personal Information to third parties as required to provide our services or to meet the purposes for which the Personal Information was collected, unless otherwise authorised by you or required by law.

 

8.   Disclosure of Personal  overseas

We may disclose your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was collected to overseas recipients, which include entities within or associated with QSA which are located in Singapore, New Zealand and Fiji in accordance with our obligations under the APPs.

 

9.   How you may access your Personal Information and seek its correction or deletion

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you would like to request access to your Personal Information, please forward a written request to the Privacy Officer (refer to section 1 for contact details).

We will provide access to the Personal Information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exemption which applies under the APPs, within a reasonable time following receipt of a request for access.

We may charge reasonable fees for supplying you with access to your Personal Information.  However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your information. 

If we refuse to provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will notify you of our reasons for the refusal to the extent required and, how you may complain about the refusal.

If requested, all reasonable steps to delete your Personal Information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons.  Deletion of information may result in us being unable to facilitate or provide you with information about certain transactions, services, promotions or competitions.

 

10. How we hold Personal Information and keep it secure

We hold your Personal Information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your Personal Information.  The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

We will take reasonable steps to keep secure your Personal Information held by us from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We have taken measures to help secure your personal information submitted via our Website.  These measures include, but are not limited to the use of secure website channels.

Internet browsers provide users with a positive visual clue that they are at a secure website. In Microsoft Internet Explorer, Chrome and Firefox the closed padlock icon appears in the address bar.

While we will take all reasonable steps to protect the transmission, no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be totally secure. As such we make no warranty about the security, accuracy or privacy of Personal Information submitted via the website.

 

11. Complaint process and further information 

If you have any concerns in relation to the handling of your Personal Information, please direct those concerns in writing to the Privacy Officer (refer to section 1 for contact details).If you do not receive a satisfactory response from us within a reasonable time, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

More information about Privacy Act and the APPs is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner athttp://www.oaic.gov.au/.