• AUS 1800 334 033
  • NZ 0800 944 400
  • International +61 3 9645 8357
Quest Serviced Apartments - Your perfect travel companion
Skip Navigation LinksPrivacy policy

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the accommodation aspect of Quest Serviced Apartment’s activities. If you are an existing or potential franchisee or investor, we have a separate Privacy Policy that applies to you.

If you fit into one of these categories and you would like to view this policy or require any information, you should direct all queries to the Privacy Officer (refer to section one for contact details).

Index:

1.   General
2.   Collection
3.   Cookies and links (for website users)
4.   Use of personal information
5.   Disclosure of personal information
6.   Access
7.   Accuracy
8.   Security
9.   Further information, correction and deletion
10. Complaint process



1.   General

Quest Serviced Apartments ("Quest") provides accommodation and related services via its franchise network.

Quest recognises the privacy concerns of its customers, clients, guests, contacts and the users of its website.

The privacy policy represents our policy as at 1 July 2011. Quest will review this privacy policy ('the policy') periodically and reserves the right to modify this policy from time to time in whole or part, subject to any statutory rights you might have under the Privacy Act and any other applicable legislation. You should review the policy on Quest's website periodically to ensure that you are updated on any changes.

This policy applies to online and offline interactions and/or transactions.

Personal information may be held at Quest corporate office and/or a particular Quest property.

Some organisations in Quest may not be required to comply with the Privacy Act.

To enquire about privacy matters, contact in writing to:
Privacy Officer
Level 21/390 St. Kilda Road 
Melbourne, VIC 3004
Australia Phone +61 3 8699 1500
Fax +61 3 8699 1555

In this privacy policy any reference to:

•   The "Privacy Act" is to the Privacy Act 1988 and any amendments.

•   "Quest" is to Quest Serviced Apartments Pty Ltd (ABN 25 119 523 483) and its related companies, franchisees, sub-franchisees and other organisations and individuals operating under the trademark "Quest".

•   "Quest property" means a business providing accommodation services as part of Quest.

•   The "National Privacy Principles" means the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of information set out in the Privacy Act.

•   "Personal information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

•   The "website" is to the official Quest website www.questapartments.com.au.  

2.   Collection

We will only collect personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions. We will collect personal information in a lawful and fair way and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Where possible we will make the provision of personal information optional.

It is necessary for us to collect personal information to carry out a number of functions, including but not limited to:

•   Completing a booking for you or your agent either online or offline via Quest’s central reservations service, a Quest property or other Quest sales contact. This may involve the collection of information from an agent e.g. online, a travel agent or computer booking service.

•   Providing further information pursuant to a request;

•   Where you elect to become a member of Quest’s program known as the "QClub";

•   Where you submit a guest quality survey at a Quest property and provide your personal details and/or consent to being contacted;

•   Where you submit a request for a brochure and or special offer;

•   Where you provide feedback about Quest either offline or on our website; and

•   If you enter a Quest competition.

Where you have elected to receive further information by email, we may collect details such as whether you open the email, forward the email, access any of the links, or take up a special offer. We may collect, use and disclose non-personal information such as:

•   The source of bookings and statistics in relation to bookings; and

•   The source of users of the website (e.g. internet service provider, country), or statistics on the number of users, etc. (see item three below).

3.   Cookies and links (for website users)

A "cookie" is a piece of electronic information that is stored on your browser by the website.

The website can then refer to that cookie to remember the context of the current user.

Quest’s website only uses session cookies. Session cookies hold transient information about the current user's context (within a single "session") rather than between visits. Session cookies delete themselves each time you close or re-open your browser, or after two hours (whichever comes first), leaving no trace of personal information anywhere - neither on the website, nor on the browser.

These session cookies are necessary for the user to browse the website (i.e. you are not able to use the website if you disable the cookies). The session cookies are not stored in the "Windows/cookies" or the "Windows/temporary internet files" folders or on disk in any way.

Quest’s website uses cookies for identification information. It does not use cookies for:

•   Tracking the behaviour of individual users; or

•   To store personal information.

Quest’s website may from time to time contain advertisements placed by third party companies or links with other websites. Websites associated with those third party companies or accessed via these links may contain cookies which may operate differently and collect personal information by different methods. We strongly suggest that you check the privacy policies of these sites.

Quest does not monitor these sites and is not responsible for their content. If you link to another website you do so at your own risk. Quest makes no warranties regarding these websites and takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any sites linked to the website.

4.   Use of personal information

We will use the personal information which we obtain from you (or your agent) to meet the purpose for which the information was provided.

We may use non-personal data for various purposes including, amongst other things analysis, improving our processes, services and products.

If you are a Quest QClub member or have elected to receive information, your contact details may also be used for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided us with the notification detailed in Item D5.

Quest’s website provides you with the opportunity of electing to receive information about specials or other services offered by Quest. You may notify us if you do not want to receive direct marketing communications or any communications from us, by notifying the Privacy Officer (refer to section one for contact details). In the case of e-mail communications or offers, you will have the additional option to unsubscribe where indicated.

Quest will not sell or trade your Personal Information to third parties without your consent, however Quest may distribute Personal Information to other members of its group for marketing purposes and general business purposes (in the absence of notification in accordance with Item D5).

5.   Disclosure of personal information

The personal information that you have submitted may be disclosed to a third party to the extent necessary to provide the service that you have requested or to meet the purpose for which it was submitted.

Where you make a booking via the Quest website or via the Quest central reservations service, the personal information that you submit will be disclosed to the relevant Quest Property that you (or your agent) are booking in order to complete the reservation.

Where Qantas Frequent Flyer (QFF) members are seeking to redeem QFF points, the processing of this request may involve the disclosure of personal information by the Quest property or Quest central reservations service to the operator of the Qantas Frequent Flyer program.

It may be necessary to disclose personal information in order to participate in activities with other business partners. If this is the case, this will either be disclosed to you at the time of collection or reflected in an amended Privacy Policy.

In order to operate our systems and website, from time to time we may engage contractors for a variety of purposes e.g. to assist Quest with communications, databases or email marketing campaigns. Where this is necessary, we will obtain their agreement to comply with the National Privacy Principles.

Personal information may be disclosed to a third party in the following situations:

•   The disclosure is permitted by the National Privacy Principles;

•   The disclosure is required or authorised by law;

•   Quest believes that the use or disclosure is necessary;

•   To lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual or public health and safety; or

•   To disclose to an enforcement body or relevant authority as permitted by the National Privacy Principals; or Quest has advised you that it will be disclosed to a particular third party at the time of collection or in this Policy.

6.  Access

Should you seek access to your personal information, please forward a written request to the Privacy Officer (refer to section one for contact details).

We will provide access to personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We may charge reasonable fees for access.

7.   Accuracy

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date.

8.   Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Quest has taken the following measures to help secure the personal information submitted via the Quest website.
 
•   Reservations: The Reservation Request Form on Quest’s website is secured by the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. This protocol ensures that all information submitted in our online reservation request system is sent directly to the Quest hosting server limiting the danger of interception.
•   E-mails: E-mails transmitted from the hosting server to the Quest central reservations service are protected using a 512 character key utilising cipher text encryption to prevent and detect tampering with, interception, or forgery of messages.
•   Secure channels: Both Microsoft and Netscape browsers provide users with a positive visual clue that they are at a secure website. In Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer, the closed padlock icon appears in the lower right hand corner of the browser.

While Quest will take all reasonable steps to protect the transmission, no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be totally secure. As such we make no warranty about the security, accuracy or privacy of personal information submitted to Quest website.

9.   Further information, correction and deletion

If you require further information about our privacy procedures or you would like to make corrections to your personal information held by us, please forward your written request to the Privacy Officer (refer to section one for contact details).

If you would like us to delete your personal information you should write to the Privacy Officer who will use all reasonable endeavours to delete your personal information from Quest records.

10.   Complaint process  

If you have any concerns in relation to the handling of your personal information, please direct those concerns in writing to the Privacy Officer (refer to section one for contact details).
 
More information about Privacy Law is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.